James Michael Cox v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] against him. In it, he argued the resisting law enforcement charge violated his
    “[r]ight to travel and transport his property upon the public highways in the
    ordinary course of life and business.” (App. Vol. II at 48.) He also argued the
    possession of marijuana charge violated his “Right to Freedoms of Thought,
    Conscience, Opinion & Expression.” (Id. at 53.) The trial court denied his
    motion to dismiss. On December 8, 2015, the trial court held a bench trial and
    found Cox guilty as charged.5
    Discussion and Decision
    I. Cox’s RFRA Arguments
    Indiana Code Section 34-13-9-8, also referred to as RFRA, states:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a governmental entity
    may not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even
    if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.
    4
    Cox represented himself before the trial court despite the trial court’s admonishment that “[Cox] would be
    well advised to hire an attorney to represent him in this matter. If he cannot afford one, he should apply for
    pauper counsel.” (App. Vol.