Noah W. Nevil, Sr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] charges. 473 U.S. at 725
    .
    [15]   Carchman is inapplicable here because Nevil does not seek resolution of the
    pending probation violation in Kentucky under the IAD. He instead claims that
    his arrest on the Kentucky warrant was invalid. This does not implicate the
    IAD, and his references to cases involving the IAD are inapposite.
    [16]   Nevil also argues that the police could not properly arrest him based on the
    Kentucky warrant because such is not authorized by the Uniform Criminal
    Extradition Act (“UCEA”), codified at Indiana Code section 35-33-10-3. He
    refers specifically to subsection (15) of this statute, which provides:
    The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by an officer or
    a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information
    that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state
    with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term
    exceeding one (1) year; but when so arrested the accused must be
    taken before a judge with all practicable speed, and complaint
    must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for
    the arrest as in the last preceding subsection; and thereafter his
    answer shall be heard as if he has been arrested on warrant.
    I.C. § 35-33-10-3(15) (emphases added). Since he has not been charged in
    Kentucky with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term
    exceeding one year, Nevil argues that the State could not justify his arrest based
    on the UCEA. But this subsection only applies to warrantless arrests. Here,
    Nevil was arrested based upon an active warrant found in the NCIC database.