Hatcher v. State , 2002 Ind. App. LEXIS 136 ( 2002 )
[…] The trial court denied his motion to correct errors. This appeal ensued.

    Discussion and Decision

    Hatcher contends that because Sergeant Ruby was not in uniform or in a marked police vehicle at the time she issued him citations for the infractions of speeding and unsafe lane movement and because he was not under arrest at the time the citations were issued, the evidence is insufficient to support these judgments against him. Hatcher directs our attention to Indiana Code § 9-30-2-2, which provides:

    A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is:
    (1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or
    (2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle;
    that will clearly show the officer or the officer's vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle. This section does not apply to an officer making an arrest when there is a uniformed officer present at the time of the arrest.

    (emphasis added). Based on this statutory language, Hatcher asserts that the officer issuing his traffic citations lacked the authority to do so.