Shawn Towell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] social or other programs or services for persons less than eighteen (18) years of
    age” and “the real property on which the building or structure is located.”) In
    each Information for an enhanced offense, the State alleged that Towell’s
    conduct took place within 1000 feet of the First Mennonite Church (“the
    Church”). Towell asks that we vacate the enhanced penalties because they rest
    upon an unconstitutionally vague definition of “youth program center.”
    [15]   According to Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-6(a)(3), “[a]n indictment or
    information is defective when … the statute defining the offense charged is
    unconstitutional or otherwise invalid.” Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-4
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 01A02-1603-CR-449 | November 15, 2016   Page 8 of 17
    provides that an indictment or information may be dismissed upon motion from
    the defendant.