• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] essential terms of the settlement agreement, $80,000.00, in a reasonable initial lump sum, and reasonable
    installments thereafter, a confidentiality clause, and an attorney fee provision in favor of Grimes should the
    Church fail to pay, the trial court was within its discretion to enter judgement in favor of Grimes in the
    amount of $80,000.00.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-2346 | August 26, 2019                   Page 22 of 26
    year of the agreement. Indiana Code section 32-21-1-1 provides in pertinent
    part:
    (b) A person may not bring any of the following actions unless
    the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based,
    or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or
    agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed
    by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party's
    authorized agent:
    ....
    (5) An action involving any agreement that is not to be
    performed within one (1) year from the making of the agreement.
    
    Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1
    (b)(5). The one-year clause of the Statute of Frauds
    applies “only to contracts which, by the express stipulations of the parties, were
    not to be performed within a year, and not to those which might or might not