Tr. Vol. 2 at 20, 35. Third, May and Campbell acted in concert. Castillo, 974 N.E.2d at 466. After they separated inside the store, Campbell distracted Byers by luring her into the paint aisle. Tr. Vol. 2 at 12, 20. Once Byers was distracted, May went to the front of the store and concealed merchandise in his jacket. Id. at 20. After May concealed the merchandise, he exited the store, and Campbell left soon after without purchasing anything. Id. at 13, 30. These facts make clear that Campbell had the requisite mens rea to be convicted as an accomplice to Class A misdemeanor theft. See I.C. 35-41-2-4 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense[.]”). [7] Affirmed. Baker, J., and Crone, J., concur. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-217 | August 26, 2019 Page 5 of 5
Document Info
Docket Number: 19A-CR-217
Filed Date: 8/26/2019
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 8/26/2019