Pinch-N-Post, LLC v. Verna McIntosh ( 2019 )
[…] delinquent property-tax liability may be satisfied through the forced sale of the
    property and through which the purchaser ultimately receives a tax deed:
    A purchaser of Indiana real property that is sold for delinquent
    taxes initially receives a certificate of sale. A [120-day1]
    redemption period ensues. If the owners fail to redeem the
    property during that [period], a purchaser who has complied with
    1
    In this case, all agree that the redemption period was 120 days (rather than the default period of one year),
    apparently pursuant to Indiana Code subsection 6-1.1-25-4(c), which provides that
    (c) The period for redemption of real property:
    (1) on which the county executive acquires a lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6; and
    (2) for which the certificate of sale is sold under IC 6-1.1-24;
    is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of sale of the certificate of sale under IC 6-
    1.1-24.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-TP-239 | August 27, 2019                                   Page 5 of 21
    the statutory requirements is entitled to a tax deed. The property
    owner and any person with a “substantial property interest of