John C. Morris v. Custom Kitchen & Baths ( 2016 )
[…] Compensation Act. Danielson v. Pratt Indus., Inc., 
    846 N.E.2d 244
    , 247 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2006). “Although we are not bound by the Board’s interpretations of law,
    we will reverse the Board’s decision only if the Board incorrectly interpreted the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1601-EX-179 | December 7, 2016   Page 7 of 14
    [Worker’s Compensation] Act.” Krause v. Ind. Univ.-Purdue Univ. at Indianapolis,
    
    866 N.E.2d 846
    , 851 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied.
    II. Arising Out of and in the Course of Employment
    [10]   Indiana Code section 22-3-2-2(a) mandates the payment of compensation to
    employees for “personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the
    course of the employment . . . .” The dual requirements the accident be
    “arising out of” and “in the course of” employment must both be met, and
    neither alone is sufficient. Conway v. Sch. City of East Chicago, 
    734 N.E.2d 594
    ,
    598 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.