Marlan Long v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] selling a kilogram of cocaine to the buyer arranged by Woodruff and that they all worked
    together to accomplish this goal. The State argues that Long was not previously known
    by Woodruff, that Long would not have known Woodruff except through Williams, that
    Long would not have known where to bring the cocaine except through Williams’s
    directions, and that Brownlow would not have known anything about Woodruff except
    through Long.
    The offense of conspiracy is governed by 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2
    , which provided
    in part at the time of the offense that “[a] person conspires to commit a felony when, with
    intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony,” that
    “[a] conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same class as the underlying
    felony,” and “[t]he state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with
    whom he agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” The State is