Jonas Jackson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] suboxone, this would be the more reasonable inference.” Appellee’s Brief at 11-
    12. The State also argues that it is not necessary for the State to prove exactly
    what Jackson meant in his text message to establish his intent, the jury was
    permitted to examine the surrounding circumstances and reasonable inferences
    to determine intent, police found $1,196 in small bills and multiple unused
    small zip-lock baggies, and that Black told police he knew Jackson was dealing.
    [12]   At the time of the offense, 
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1
     provided in part that “[a]
    person who . . . possesses, with intent to . . . deliver . . . a narcotic drug, pure or
    adulterated, classified in schedule I or II . . . commits dealing in . . . a narcotic
    drug, a Level 5 felony . . . .” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 44-2016, §
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A05-1606-CR-1501 | December 22, 2016   Page 7 of 9
    2 (eff. July 1, 2016)). 
    Ind. Code § 35-48-2-6
     provides that oxycodone is
    classified in schedule II. See 
    Ind.