Carolyn F. Brundage v. Brian R. Brundage (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] trial court’s findings regarding income are supported by evidence in the record,
    both Mother and Father have failed to establish an abuse of discretion. The
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1603-DR-506 | December 12, 2016   Page 24 of 35
    parties’ arguments are an invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we will not
    do.
    III. Division of the Marital Estate
    [25]   Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to assign
    values to numerous marital assets and unequally dividing the marital estate.
    Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
    presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
    evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that
    an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
    property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
    producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
    spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
    disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
    desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
    dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
    considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
    the disposition or dissipation of their property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property rights of the
    parties.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1603-DR-506 | December 12, 2016   Page 25 of 35
    A. Assigning Value to Certain Marital Assets
    [26]            A trial court has broad discretion in valuing marital assets, and