Carolyn F. Brundage v. Brian R. Brundage (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] grounds for reversal”); Keller v. State, 
    549 N.E.2d 372
    , 373 (Ind. 1990) (holding that a court which must
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1603-DR-506 | December 12, 2016         Page 26 of 35
    by Intercon Solutions and that the proceeds went back into the company’s
    account in order to pay its bills. Mother’s argument in this regard is another
    invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do.
    B. Unequal Division
    [28]   Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
    this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
    relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
    factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
    property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
    producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
    spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time
    the disposition of the property is to become effective,
    including the desirability of awarding the family residence or
    the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as
    the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any
    children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related
    to the disposition or dissipation of their property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    search the record and make up its own arguments because a party has presented them in perfunctory form
    runs the risk of being an advocate rather than an adjudicator); Haddock v. State, 
    800 N.E.2d 242
    , 245 n.5 (Ind.
    Ct.