In the Matter of the Guardianship of M.B., Mariea L. Best v. Russell C. Best (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] At the conclusion of the hearings,
    the trial court took the matter under advisement and, on August 8, 2014, issued
    extensive findings of fact and conclusions thereon pursuant to Indiana Trial
    Rule 52, appointing Russell as guardian of the person and estate of M.B. 5
    [9]   On August 25, 2014, Mariea filed a notice of appeal. Thereafter, Russell filed a
    verified motion to dismiss the appeal with prejudice arguing that Mariea was
    neither a party to the guardianship action nor an aggrieved person within the
    3
    Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-1(f) provides:
    Any person may apply for permission to participate in the proceeding, and the court may grant
    the request with or without hearing upon determining that the best interest of the alleged
    incapacitated person or minor will be served by permitting the applicant’s participation. The
    court may attach appropriate conditions to the permission to participate.
    4
    Mariea did not seek an interlocutory appeal of this decision.
    5
    We commend the trial court for its incredibly detailed, thorough, and thoughtful findings and conclusions.