In the Matter of the Guardianship of M.B., Mariea L. Best v. Russell C. Best (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] 1993). As it is undisputed that Mariea was not a party in the guardianship
    proceedings, as a general matter it follows that she cannot now appeal the trial
    court’s judgment entered in those proceedings.
    Nevertheless, Mariea maintains that she has standing to appeal the trial court’s
    order pursuant to Bristow v. Konopka, 
    166 Ind. App. 357
    , 359, 
    336 N.E.2d 397
    ,
    398 (1975) (stating that to appeal pursuant to the guardianship statutes “one
    need not be a party, and need only ‘consider’ himself aggrieved) and the broad
    language of Indiana Code Section 29-1-1-22. That section provides:
    Any person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court
    having probate jurisdiction in proceedings under this article may
    prosecute an appeal to the court having jurisdiction of such appeal.
    Such appeal shall be taken as appeals are taken in civil causes.
    Executors, administrators, guardians and fiduciaries may have a stay
    of proceedings without bond.
    [11]   Ind. Code § 29-1-1-22. Mariea’s reliance on these authorities is misplaced.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A01-1408-GU-355 | June 16, 2015   Page 9 of 11
    [12]   First, we remind Mariea that regardless of whether she considers herself