In the Matter of Jm.K., (Minor Child in Need of Services), and A.A. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] statutory circumstances exists that would make the child a CHINS. 
    Id.
     Finally,
    “in all cases, DCS must prove the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation
    that he or she is not receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or
    accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.” 
    Id.
    1
    Father does not participate in this appeal.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A05-1605-JC-1020 | December 20, 2016   Page 4 of 8
    [8]   Here, DCS alleged that Jm.K. was a CHINS based on Indiana Code Section
    31-34-1-1 and Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2.2 The trial court found Jm.K. to
    be a CHINS based on Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1)      the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
    impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
    inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
    or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
    and
    2
    Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2(a) provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or
    omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of
    the court.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A05-1605-JC-1020 | December 20, 2016                Page 5 of 8
    (2)     the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A)      the child is not receiving; and
    (B)      is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    [9]    Mother appears to challenge only the trial court’s finding that Jm.K.’s “physical
    or mental condition is seriously endangered by the parents’ neglect, inability or
    refusal to provide a safe home.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 4. According to
    Mother, the trial court disregarded progress made in Jx.K.’s CHINS case
    because of their failure to provide an explanation for Jx.K.’s injuries. Mother