In the Matter of Jm.K., (Minor Child in Need of Services), and A.A. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] be a CHINS based on Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1)      the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
    impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
    inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
    or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
    and
    2
    Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2(a) provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or
    omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of
    the court.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 77A05-1605-JC-1020 | December 20, 2016                Page 5 of 8
    (2)     the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A)      the child is not receiving; and
    (B)      is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    [9]    Mother appears to challenge only the trial court’s finding that Jm.K.’s “physical
    or mental condition is seriously endangered by the parents’ neglect, inability or
    refusal to provide a safe home.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 4. According to