Paul Reese, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] whether reasonable inferences drawn from the totality of the evidence support
    that determination.” 
    Id. (quoting Houser,
    678 N.E.2d at 98-99).
    [25]   Probable cause is a fluid concept, which is decided based on the facts of each
    case. Hurst v. State, 
    938 N.E.2d 814
    , 817 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Probable cause
    to search premises is established when a sufficient basis of fact exists to permit a
    reasonably prudent person to believe that a search of those premises will
    uncover evidence of a crime. 
    Id. Indiana Code
    section 35-33-5-2(b) requires
    that when a warrant is based on hearsay, the affidavit must either: “(1) contain
    reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the
    declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the
    information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the
    totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.” The trustworthiness of
    hearsay for the purpose of proving probable cause can be established in a
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1985 |September 16, 2019   Page 16 of 36
    number of ways, including where: (1) the informant has given correct