Paul Reese, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] challenged offense. 
    Sharp, 951 N.E.2d at 287
    . “Application of this test requires
    the court to identify the essential elements of each of the challenged crimes and
    to evaluate the evidence from the factfinder’s perspective.” 
    Id. [47] Reese
    contends that his conviction for both Level 1 felony burglary and Level 2
    felony burglary violate the double jeopardy prohibition. The State concedes
    that these two convictions were improper because Level 2 felony burglary is a
    lesser included offense of Level 1 felony burglary. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6
    (“Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included
    offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty on both counts;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1985 |September 16, 2019   Page 30 of 36
    judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the
    included offense.”).
    [48]   Reese also argues that his convictions for Level 2 felony conspiracy to commit
    burglary and Level 3 felony conspiracy to commit armed robbery violate double
    jeopardy under the actual evidence test because the two convictions rely on the
    same evidence.