Reese contends that none of the men testified, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1985 |September 16, 2019 Page 26 of 36 and the only evidence of an agreement were phone calls between cell phones, which he maintains was not sufficient. [41] Reese was convicted of both conspiracy to commit burglary and conspiracy to commit armed robbery. “A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit the felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a). The State must also prove that “the person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b).