Paul Reese, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] support a criminal conspiracy. Reese contends that none of the men testified,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1985 |September 16, 2019   Page 26 of 36
    and the only evidence of an agreement were phone calls between cell phones,
    which he maintains was not sufficient.
    [41]   Reese was convicted of both conspiracy to commit burglary and conspiracy to
    commit armed robbery. “A person conspires to commit a felony when, with
    intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit
    the felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a). The State must also prove that “the
    person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in
    furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b). Therefore, in order to
    convict Reese of the two conspiracy charges, the State was required to prove
    that he agreed with Cherry, Randolph, or Drake to break and enter into the
    McCarters’ home with the intent to commit theft or a felony inside and to take