Centier Bank as Trustee of Trust Number 1865 v. Wintering, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] evidence is sufficient to support the trial court’s order issuing tax deeds to
    Wintering for each of the three parcels.
    Section 3 – The Bank acquiesced to the timing of the
    issuance of tax deeds.
    [18]   Finally, the Bank challenges the tax deeds as untimely issued. According to the
    Bank’s calculations, Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.6 requires that the trial
    court’s order for issuance of tax deeds must be entered no later than one year,
    eight months and one day after the tax sale occurs. 5 Appellant’s Br. at 20. This
    5
    Subsection (a) of Section 4.6 affords any person owning or having an interest in the property thirty days
    after the filing of the petition for tax deed to “file a written objection to the petition with the court …. If a
    written objection is timely filed, the court shall conduct a hearing on the objection.” Subsection (b) states in
    pertinent part:
    (b) Not later than sixty-one days after the petition is filed under subsection (a), the court
    shall enter an order directing the county auditor (on the production of the certificate of sale