Tina L. Hemingway v. John P. Scott ( 2016 )
[…] term will further that policy; (4) how serious or deserved would be the forfeiture
    suffered by the party attempting to enforce the bargain; and (5) the parties’
    relative bargaining power and freedom to contract. 
    Id. [13] We
    disagree with Hemingway’s attempts to characterize the contract as an
    unenforceable agreement requiring forbearance of consensual sexual activity.
    In nature, this contract is akin to a prenuptial agreement, in which the parties
    resolve ahead of time their relative rights in property should the relationship
    dissolve. See Ind. Code § 31-11-3-5(a)(1), -(a)(3) (parties to premarital
    agreement may contract with each other regarding “rights and obligations of
    each of the parties in any property of either or both of them whenever and
    wherever acquired or located …. disposition of property upon … legal
    separation … or … the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event.”).
    Here, the parties had previously cohabited and separated, and the contract was
    executed with the intent that the parties would resume their relationship and
    conduct themselves as a unit with respect to the Property. While we