James R. Munsey v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Munsey now appeals.
    1
    Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a) governs the offense of possession of methamphetamine and provides:
    “A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s
    professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits
    possession of methamphetamine . . . .” The offense is a Level 4 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is
    at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6
    .1(c)(1). The offense is a Level
    3 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams and an
    enhancing circumstance applies.” I.C. § 35-48-4-6.1(d)(2). An enhancing circumstance includes that [t]he
    person committed the offense while in possession of a firearm.” I.C. § 35-48-1-16.5(2).
    2
    The State later added a charge of theft, a Level 6 felony, but dismissed the charge prior to trial.
    3