James R. Munsey v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Clingaman concealed the handgun in her purse. 3 On cross-examination,
    however, Clingaman testified that she also told officers that she obtained the
    handgun from a co-worker.
    [6]   The jury found Munsey guilty of the lesser-included offense of possession of
    methamphetamine as a Level 4 felony, and Munsey stipulated to being a
    habitual offender. The trial court sentenced Munsey to an aggregate sentence
    of twenty-four years in the Department of Correction. Munsey now appeals.
    1
    Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a) governs the offense of possession of methamphetamine and provides:
    “A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s
    professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits
    possession of methamphetamine . . . .” The offense is a Level 4 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is
    at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6
    .1(c)(1). The offense is a Level