In the Matter of T.C. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and M.C. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] particular case.” 
    Id. [9] In
    a CHINS proceeding, “the State must prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code.” In re K.D.,
    
    962 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1253 (Ind. 2012) (citation omitted). It should be emphasized
    that the purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children, not to punish
    parents. 
    Id. at 1255.
    Indeed, the process of the CHINS proceeding focuses on
    the best interests of the child, rather than guilt or innocence as in a criminal
    proceeding. 
    Id. Indiana Code
    Section 31-34-9-8(a) provides that a person
    representing the interests of the State, i.e., DCS, “may file a motion to dismiss
    any petition that the person has filed under this chapter.” Not later than ten
    days after such motion to dismiss is filed, the trial court shall either summarily
    grant the motion to dismiss or set a date for a hearing on the motion. See Ind.
    Code § 31-34-9-8(c).3 Here, the trial court summarily granted DCS’s motion to