In re the Paternity of C.D. Courtney Barber v. Mitchell Dorsey (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] In re B.H., 
    770 N.E.2d 283
    , 288 (Ind. 2002). Reversal is appropriate only if we find that the
    trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances before it or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. 
    Id. We do
    not reweigh the evidence or determine the credibility of witnesses. Hughes v.
    Rogusta, 
    830 N.E.2d 898
    , 902 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Instead, we consider the
    evidence most favorable to the judgment, with all reasonable inferences drawn
    in favor of the judgment. 
    Id. [9] Indiana
    Code Section 31-14-13-2 provides that in a paternity action:
    The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
    interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
    there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
    consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-665 | October 9, 2019   Page 6 of 8
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given
    to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14)
    years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child’s parents;
    (B) the child’s siblings; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect
    the child’s best interest.
    (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and
    community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals
    involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by
    either parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
    custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
    consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this
    chapter.
    We have said that “[c]ontinuity and stability in the life of a child is an
    important component in determining the proper custodial arrangement for a
    child.” In re Paternity of M.J.M., 
    766 N.E.2d 1203
    , 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).