• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] shortly before termination.” 
    Id. “Requiring trial
    courts to give due regard to
    changed conditions does not preclude them from finding that parents’ past
    behavior is the best predictor of their future behavior.” 
    Id. [14] Father
    contends that the DCS witnesses improperly testified that Father had
    failed to remedy “the conditions that resulted in this child’s initial removal from
    his care.” Tr. Vol. II p. 47. Father argues that he was not present or
    responsible for the Child’s initial removal from Mother’s care.
    [15]   Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i) requires DCS to prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that “[t]here is a reasonable probability that the conditions
    that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the
    home of the parents will not be remedied.” (emphasis added). Although
    Father’s conduct did not result in the Child’s initial removal, “[t]he statute does
    not simply focus on the initial basis for a child’s removal for purposes of
    determining whether a parent’s rights should be terminated, ‘but also those