Robert A. Walton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] affirm if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom
    could have allowed a reasonable jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    A.       Conspiracy to Commit Criminal Confinement
    [12]   In Count 1, the State charged Walton with Level 3 felony conspiracy to commit
    criminal confinement. “A person conspires to commit a felony when, with
    intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit
    the felony.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2
    (a). Additionally, “[t]he state must allege and
    prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed
    performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” 
    Id.
     at § 2(b).2 To prove
    criminal confinement, the State is required to prove that the defendant
    “knowingly or intentionally confine[d] another person without the other
    person’s consent[.]” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
    (a). Criminal confinement is a Level