Robert A. Walton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] “A person conspires to commit a felony when, with
    intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit
    the felony.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2
    (a). Additionally, “[t]he state must allege and
    prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed
    performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” 
    Id.
     at § 2(b).2 To prove
    criminal confinement, the State is required to prove that the defendant
    “knowingly or intentionally confine[d] another person without the other
    person’s consent[.]” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
    (a). Criminal confinement is a Level
    3 felony if it: “(A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; (B) results
    in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining person; or (C) is
    committed on an aircraft[.]” 
    Id.
     at § 3(b)(3).
    [13]   Thus, to convict Walton of conspiracy to commit criminal confinement as
    charged, the State was required to prove that he, with the intent to commit the
    crime of criminal confinement, agreed with McCullum to commit criminal
    2