SGS North America, Inc. v. Christine Mullholand, as Stockholder Representative of Cybermetrix, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] for the arbitrators. In determining arbitrability, the courts are
    confined to ascertaining whether the dispute is one that, on its
    face, falls within the arbitration clause of the contract. Courts
    may not consider any aspect of the merits of the claim sought to
    be arbitrated, no matter how frivolous they appear. Any doubt as
    3
    Indiana’s Uniform Arbitration Act provides, among other things, a mechanism for enforcing agreements to
    arbitrate. Marion Cmty. Sch. Corp. v. Marion Teachers Ass’n, 
    873 N.E.2d 605
    , 608 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
    Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-12 provides in relevant part: “Upon application of a party … the court shall
    confirm an award…. Upon confirmation, the court shall enter a judgment consistent with the award and
    cause such entry to be docketed as if rendered in an action in the court.” Section 34-57-2-15 provides in
    relevant part: “Upon the granting of an order confirming, modifying, or correcting an award, judgment or
    decree shall be entered in conformity therewith and be enforced as any other judgment or decree.” Section