Scott Grundy v. State of Indiana , 38 N.E.3d 675 ( 2015 )
[…] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(i)(1) (2014). Had Grundy committed his offense after
    July 1, 2014, his aggravated battery conviction would be a Level 3 felony. See
    I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5 (2014).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1409-CR-665| June 30, 2015    Page 16 of 19
    [12]   When the legislature enacted the new criminal code, it did so alongside a
    general savings statute. That statute provides that the revisions to the criminal
    code do not affect “(1) penalties incurred; (2) crimes committed; or (3)
    proceedings begun” before those revisions took effect. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21(a)
    (2014). Further, the savings clause specifies that “[t]he general assembly does
    not intend the doctrine of amelioration to apply.” 7 I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21(b) (2014).
    [13]   Grundy contends that the general savings clause does not apply to habitual
    offender determinations and, thus, that he should have benefitted from the
    reduced enhancement provided for in the new habitual offender statute.