Jason R. Cozmanoff v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] incarceration; and (2) suspension of the person’s driving privileges under this chapter; the suspension of
    driving privileges begins on the date the person is released from incarceration and not on the date the person
    is convicted.” (Repealed by Pub. L. No. 149-2015, § 99 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015)).
    3
    
    Ind. Code § 9-30-16-3
    (a) provides in part: “If a court orders a suspension of driving privileges under this
    chapter, . . . the court may stay the suspension and grant a specialized driving privilege as set forth in this
    section.”
    4
    
    Ind. Code § 9-30-16-4
    (a) provides: “An individual whose driving privileges have been suspended by the
    bureau by an administrative action and not by a court order may petition a court for specialized driving
    privileges as described in section 3(b) through 3(d) of this chapter.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1426 | October 22, 2019                                  Page 3 of 10
    use of a motor vehicle and that, based on 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-16-2
    (c), 5 he is not
    eligible for specialized driving privileges. On June 3, 2019, the court held a