Jason R. Cozmanoff v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] conjunction”—
    Ind. Code § 9-30-13-4
     and 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-4-6
    . Appellant’s
    Brief at 12. Prior to January 1, 2015, 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-13-4
     provided in part
    that, “[i]f a person commits any of the following offenses, the court that
    convicted the person shall recommend the suspension of the person’s driving
    privileges for a fixed period of at least two (2) years and not more than five (5)
    years: . . . Reckless homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle . . .
    .” See Pub. L. No. 217-2014, § 149 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015) (repealing). 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-4-6
    (b) provided in part that “[t]he bureau shall suspend or revoke without
    notice or hearing the current driver’s license or driving privileges and all
    certificates of registration and license plates issued or registered in the name of a
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1426 | October 22, 2019         Page 6 of 10
    person who is convicted of any of the following: . . . reckless homicide resulting
    from the operation of a motor vehicle . . . .” See Pub. Law No. 188-2015, § 104
    (eff. Jul. 1, 2015), Pub. Law No. 198-2016, § 597 (eff. Jul. 1, 2016) (repealing). 6
    [8]   Also prior to 2015, 
    Ind. Code § 9-24-15-2
     provided that “[i]f . . . an individual’s