David C. Hunt v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] McHenry v. State, 
    820 N.E.2d 124
     126 (Ind. 2005)
    (quoting Alkhalidi v. State, 
    753 N.E.2d 625
    , 627 (Ind. 2001)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-3102 | October 22, 2019   Page 5 of 7
    [14]   Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-4(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person,
    except as provided in subsection (b), who intentionally flees from lawful
    detention commits escape, a Level 5 felony.” On appeal, Hunt’s only challenge
    is to the sufficiency of the evidence that he acted intentionally.
    [15]   Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(a) (1977) provides that a person “engages in
    conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” “The mens rea element of a crime ‘may be proven by
    circumstantial evidence alone, and may be inferred from the facts and
    circumstances of each case.’” McMiller v. State, 
    90 N.E.3d 672
    , 675 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2017) (quoting Baxter v. State, 
    891 N.E.2d 110
    , 121 (Ind.