David C. Hunt v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 146 (Ind.
    2007). The factfinder’s role and not the appellate court’s role is to assess
    witness credibility and weigh the evidence to determine whether the evidence is
    sufficient to warrant a conviction. 
    Id.
     It is the “jury’s exclusive province to
    weigh conflicting evidence.” McHenry v. State, 
    820 N.E.2d 124
     126 (Ind. 2005)
    (quoting Alkhalidi v. State, 
    753 N.E.2d 625
    , 627 (Ind. 2001)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-3102 | October 22, 2019   Page 5 of 7
    [14]   Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-4(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person,
    except as provided in subsection (b), who intentionally flees from lawful
    detention commits escape, a Level 5 felony.” On appeal, Hunt’s only challenge
    is to the sufficiency of the evidence that he acted intentionally.
    [15]   Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(a) (1977) provides that a person “engages in
    conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious