Nikita L. Minor v. State of Indiana and Fishers Police Department (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] criminal statute; or (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-954 | October 23, 2019   Page 8 of 11
    statute.” I.C. § 34-24-1-1(a)(2). In other words, the State must “establish a
    nexus between the property and the commission of the offense” that is more
    than “incidental or fortuitous.” 
    Gonzalez, 74 N.E.3d at 1230
    .
    [18]   The legislature has established a “rebuttable presumption” with respect to
    money and the commission of certain controlled substance offences. See I.C. §
    34-24-1-1(d). Money that is found “near or on a person who is committing,
    attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit” any of the enumerated offenses
    is presumed to have been used, or intended to be used, to facilitate the violation
    of a criminal statute or to be the proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
    See I.C. § 34-24-1-1(d). In other words, money that is found on or near a person