•                                                                            FILED
[…] incurred “[h]ad the . . . Trust properties been sold using a Realtor” and that, for
    these savings, she was paid the finder’s fee of $6,780. Appellant’s Brief at 34.
    [32]   Fortunka responds that Morningstar presented no independent evidence of
    Virgil’s alleged approval of past finder’s fees and contends that she did not
    object when the court struck the self-serving testimony in accordance with the
    Dead Man’s Statute per Ind. Code §§ 35-45-2. 15 STAR Bank contends it is
    14
    Titled “Self dealing; transactions between trusts,” Ind. Code § 30-4-3-7 provided in part at the time of the
    Trust Administration that, unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee has a duty “not to loan
    funds to the trustee or an affiliate,” “not to purchase or participate in the purchase of trust property from the
    trust for the trustee’s own or an affiliate’s account,” and “not to sell or participate in the sale of the trustee’s
    own or an affiliate’s property to the trust.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 194-2017, § 9 (eff. July 1,
    2017)). To the extent that the trial court referenced “self-dealing” in its conclusions of law section, we cannot