•                                                                            FILED
[…] the pull of his secondary one.’” (internal citations omitted)), reh’g denied; Scanlan
    v. Eisenberg, 
    669 F.3d 838
    , 844 (7th Cir. 2012) (“A trustee owes a fiduciary duty
    to a trust’s beneficiaries and is obligated to carry out the trust according to its
    terms and to act with the highest degree of fidelity and utmost good faith. The
    fiduciary obligation of loyalty flows from the relationship of the trustee and
    beneficiary . . . .” (internal citations omitted)). 16
    [34]   Ind. Code § 30-4-3-5 provides:
    If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power conflicts with
    the trustee’s individual interest or the trustee’s interest as trustee of
    another trust, the power may be exercised only under one (1) of
    the following circumstances:
    (1) The trustee receives court authorization to exercise the
    power with notice to interested persons as the court may
    direct.
    (2) The trustee gives notice of the proposed action in
    accordance with IC 30-2-14-16 and:
    16
    We also note that the Indiana Law Encyclopedia provides that, “[b]ecause a trustee’s fundamental duty of
    complete loyalty to the interests of a beneficiary requires him or her to forego all selfish interests in the