Teresa A. Fritz-Lint v. Review Board of the Ind. Dept. of Workforce Development and Truth Publishing Co., Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] findings. 
    Id. Further, we
    will reverse the decision only if there is no
    substantial evidence to support the Review Board’s findings. 
    Id. The Indiana
    Employment Security Act (“the Act”), Ind. Code § 22-
    4-17-1 et seq., is given a liberal construction in favor of employees. 
    Id. It merits
    such a construction because it is social legislation with underlying
    humanitarian purposes. 
    Id. The Act
    provides that parties to a disputed
    claim for unemployment benefits are to be afforded a reasonable
    opportunity for a fair hearing. Ind. Code § 22-4-17-3.
    Quakenbush v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    891 N.E.2d 1051
    , 1053 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2008).
    Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d)(2) provides that “‘Discharge for just cause’ as
    used in this section is defined to include but not be limited to … knowing violation of a
    reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer[.]” Fritz-Lint does not dispute
    5
    that the Policy is reasonable and uniformly enforced. Fritz-Lint argues that because
    Truth failed to prove that she forwarded the email to a person in a protected class or