David Wayne Lawson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Dealing in methamphetamine
    [19]   To prove Lawson committed dealing in methamphetamine, as a Level 4 felony,
    the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) Lawson, as
    an accomplice or principal, (2) knowingly or intentionally (3) delivered (4)
    methamphetamine (5) in the amount of at least one gram but less than five
    grams. I.C. § 35-41-2-4; I.C. § 35-48-4-1.1(a)(1)(A), (c)(1). There was no
    evidence produced at trial that Lawson himself sold methamphetamine to
    Grier. Rather, Lawson was charged as an accomplice 7 to Kostas. Indiana
    Code Section 35-41-2-4 provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally
    aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that
    offense, even if the other person: (1) has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2)
    has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has been acquitted of the offense.”
    7
    The charging information cited the dealing statute, but not the accomplice liability statute. App. Vol. II at
    111. However, “no reference to the accomplice liability statute need be included in the charging information