Jeff Griffin, d/b/a JDA Trailers v. Dennis Martin and Lisa Martin (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] in finding Griffin liable to the Martins in tort for the costs to repair their vehicle.
    Griffin also argues that exclusions of warranties are permitted under Indiana’s
    Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”) and that the court’s order effectively
    circumvented his rights under the UCC when it awarded Martins the precise
    relief in tort that was clearly excluded in their contract.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 80A02-1407-SC-495 | July 15, 2015   Page 7 of 10
    [11]   
    Ind. Code § 26-1-2-316
     provides in part that, “unless the circumstances indicate
    otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is’, ‘with
    all faults’, or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s
    attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied
    warranty.” It is well-settled that automobile dealers may use this law to exclude
    express warranties and make it plain that there are no implied warranties. Town
    and Country Ford, Inc. v. Busch, 
    709 N.E.2d 1030
    , 1032 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999);
    DeVoe Chevrolet-Cadillac Inc. v. Cartwright,