Amanda Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Krueger, 56 N.E.3d at 1243
    .
    [7]   Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2(a) provides that “[a] person who operates a
    vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” The offense “is a
    Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that
    endangers a person.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(b). Williams does not challenge the
    State’s evidence that she operated a vehicle, or that her operating manner could
    have endangered any person.2 She challenges only the sufficiency of the
    evidence tending to show intoxication. Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines
    “intoxicated” in pertinent part as under the influence of alcohol, a controlled
    substance, a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance, or a
    combination of substances “so that there is an impaired condition of thought
    and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment
    can be established by evidence of the following: “(1) the consumption of a
    significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or
    bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; and
    2