Amanda Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2600 | March 22, 2019                       Page 4 of 7
    omitted), trans. denied. It is “not necessary that the evidence overcome every
    reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Lindhorst v. State, 
    90 N.E.3d 695
    , 701
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). We will affirm if there is “substantial evidence of
    probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the
    defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Krueger, 56 N.E.3d at 1243
    .
    [7]   Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2(a) provides that “[a] person who operates a
    vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” The offense “is a
    Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that
    endangers a person.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(b). Williams does not challenge the
    State’s evidence that she operated a vehicle, or that her operating manner could
    have endangered any person.2 She challenges only the sufficiency of the
    evidence tending to show intoxication.