Amanda Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] [9]   Still, Williams asserts that, in light of her .078 BAC test result, the evidence is
    insufficient to prove intoxication beyond a reasonable doubt. First, we note
    that although Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2 requires proof of intoxication, it
    does not require proof of any BAC. Indeed, BAC is only a measure of blood
    alcohol content, while intoxication can involve being under the influence of
    alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug other than alcohol or a controlled
    substance, or a combination of substances. See Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86. Thus, as
    noted above, proof of intoxication concentrates on proof of “an impaired
    condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s
    faculties” and not on any test result. 
    Id. The State
    presented sufficient evidence
    of impairment such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded beyond
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2600 | March 22, 2019   Page 6 of 7