Gregory Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] may order execution of a suspended sentence upon a finding of a violation by a
    preponderance of the evidence.” Goonen v. State, 
    705 N.E.2d 209
    , 212 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 1999). Before the trial court may revoke probation due to a defendant’s
    failure to pay child support, the State must prove both a violation of the terms
    of probation occurred and that the violation was due to the defendant reckless,
    knowing, or intentional failure to pay child support. Runyon v. State, 
    939 N.E.2d 613
    , 617 (Ind. 2010); Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g).
    [7]   Where a violation of the terms of probation has been established, Indiana Code
    subsection 35-38-2-3(h)(3) allows the trial court to “[o]rder execution of all or
    part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing” and
    the “[c]onsideration and imposition of any alternatives to incarceration is a
    ‘matter of grace’ left to the discretion of the trial court.” Monday v. State, 
    671 N.E.2d 467
    , 469 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). “When reviewing an appeal from the