Gregory Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] witnesses.” Vernon v. State, 
    903 N.E.2d 533
    , 536 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans
    denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1526 | December 9, 2019   Page 4 of 10
    [8]    While Jones concedes that he owes a substantial sum of child support, he
    contends that the State failed to establish that his failure to satisfy his
    obligations was reckless, knowing, or intentional. “A person engages in
    conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct
    ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
    probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages
    in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and
    unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a
    substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-
    41-2-2(c).
    [9]    First and foremost, all of Jones’s evidence presented at his dispositional hearing
    addressed the time following the State’s petition to revoke his suspended
    sentence and probation. Put another way, Jones’s evidence only attempted to