Lennard Coleman, Sr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] App. 2007). An abuse
    of discretion will be found only when the trial court’s decision is against the
    logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. 
    Id.
     However, the trial
    court’s legal conclusions are reviewed under a de novo standard. 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-859 | December 10, 2019   Page 3 of 6
    [7]   An inmate who believes that he or she has been erroneously sentenced may file
    a motion to correct an erroneous sentence. Neff v. State, 
    888 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1250-
    51 (Ind. 2008). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [8]   Motions made pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 may only be used
    to attack a sentence that is “erroneous on its face.” Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 786 (Ind. 2004). Alleged sentencing errors that require