J.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] disposition. 
    Id.
     An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s action
    is “clearly erroneous” and against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances before it. 
    Id.
    [7]   The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. R.H.
    v. State, 
    937 N.E.2d 386
    , 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile
    courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles with delinquency
    problems, none of which are considered sentences.” 
    Id.
     Indiana Code section
    31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community
    and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
    setting available.” “[T]he statute contains language that reveals that a more
    restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances.” J.S.,
    
    881 N.E.2d at 29
    . The law requires only that the disposition selected be the