In the Matter of: N. P. (Minor Child) And J. O. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] We
    conclude, therefore, that given the other findings supporting the judgment, this
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1706 | December 11, 2019   Page 11 of 17
    one unsupported aspect of the trial court’s finding does not undermine the trial
    court’s CHINS determination.
    III. Conclusions of Law
    [18]   Father next challenges the trial court’s conclusions of law supporting its
    determination that Child is a CHINS. DCS sought to have Child adjudicated a
    CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision . . . and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    Thus, an adjudication under this section “requires three basic elements: that the
    parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the
    child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those needs are
    unlikely to be met without State coercion.”