Gina Senter v. Foremost Fabricators ( 2019 )
[…] Senter’s finger.
    [9]   The SHM found thirteen percent impairment resulted from Senter’s
    amputation. The SHM also did not apply the doubling provision to the portion
    of Senter’s hand amputation, and instead only applied the doubling provision to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-EX-1064 | December 12, 2019          Page 5 of 13
    Senter’s finger amputation. It appears, instead, the SHM only accounted for
    Senter’s hand amputation as “loss of use” and not “loss by separation.” See
    
    Ind. Code § 22-3-3-10
    (i)(2) (“[T]he doubling provision of this subdivision does
    not apply to a loss of use that is not a loss by separation.”); see also I.C. § 22-3-3-
    10(i)(9).
    [10]   On October 17, 2018, Senter filed her application for review by the Board. On
    April 15, 2019, the Board issued its opinion. The Board affirmed the SHM’s
    $12,800.00 award, with five members of the Board voting to affirm and two