James R. Davis v. Courtney Thompson (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] This presumption may be
    rebutted.
    It is possible that other evidence can constitute direct, clear, and
    convincing evidence capable of rebutting the marriage
    presumption. A DNA test of another man which indicates a
    99.97% probability that the man is a child’s father combined with
    uncontradicted evidence that the man had sexual intercourse
    with the mother at the time the child must have been conceived is
    an additional example of the type of direct, clear, and convincing
    evidence which can rebut the marriage presumption. See IC 31-
    14-7-1.
    Minton v. Weaver, 
    697 N.E.2d 1259
    , 1260 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied. If a
    party in a paternity action requests a DNA test, a trial court must grant the
    request: “Upon the motion of any party, the court shall order all of the parties
    to a paternity action to undergo blood or genetic testing. A qualified expert
    approved by the court shall perform the tests.” Ind. Code 31-14-6-1.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-1506 | December 18, 2019   Page 6 of 8