Isaac L. Hayes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] before the trial court. Smith v. State, 
    754 N.E.2d 502
    , 504 (Ind. 2001); Sneed v.
    State, 
    946 N.E.2d 1255
    , 1257 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). We will not reweigh the
    evidence and will consider any conflicting evidence in favor of the trial court’s
    ruling. Collins v. State, 
    822 N.E.2d 214
    , 218 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
    [6]   When the trial court exercises its discretion to reduce a defendant’s bond, it
    “considers the same statutory factors relevant to the initial setting of bail
    provided in Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b).”[ 2] 
    Lopez, 985 N.E.2d at 361
    .
    2
    I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b) provides as follows:
    Bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant’s
    appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if
    the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the
    physical safety of another person or the community. In setting and accepting an amount
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1402 | December 18, 2019                   Page 4 of 7
    While the statute sets forth a number of factors for the trial court’s
    consideration in setting and reducing a defendant’s bond, our Supreme Court