Christopher Trotter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] [12]   Trotter directs us to caselaw from the 1990s, wherein courts concluded that the
    consecutive-sentences cap was ameliorative. See, e.g., Payne v. State, 
    688 N.E.2d 164
    , 165 (Ind. 1997). However, since then, our legislature has substantially
    revised our criminal code, including through Public Law 168-2014. See generally
    Rodriguez v. State, 
    129 N.E.3d 789
    , 795 (Ind. 2019) (referring to the 2014
    amendments as “a comprehensive bill that touched many aspects of the
    criminal code”). Indiana Code Section 1-1-5.5-21 directly addresses the
    doctrine of amelioration: “The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of
    amelioration . . . to apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or HEA 1006-
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-245 | December 18, 2019   Page 6 of 15
    2014.” A footnote after “HEA 1006-2014,” specifies that it was “[c]odified as
    P.L. 168-2014.” 
    Id. This footnoted
    public law—Public Law 168-2014—
    “CORRECTED AND AMENDED” Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2. It
    modified the eligibility for the cap on consecutive sentences found in Indiana
    Code Section 35-50-1-2. See Pub. L. 168-2014, § 108 (removing references to
    felonies under the former “Class” system and updating to a “Level” system”).
    Importantly, Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2—with its cap on consecutive
    sentences—appears in full within Public Law 168-2014. See 
    id. Furthermore, Indiana
    Code Section 1-1-5.5-21 refers to the same public law and specifies that
    a “SECTION of . . . P.L. 168-2014 does not affect: (1) penalties incurred;
    crimes committed; or (3) proceedings begun; before the effective date of that
    SECTION.” Public Law 168-2014 was effective on July 1, 2014.
    [13]   We must give Indiana Code Section 1-1-5.5-21 its plain meaning. This statute
    specifies that our legislature did not intend for the doctrine of amelioration to