Robert L. Rivers v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] [12]   Rivers now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    Sentencing Discretion
    [13]   Sentencing is principally a discretionary function, and we give “considerable
    deference” to the court’s decision. Cardwell v. State, 
    895 N.E.2d 1219
    , 1222
    (Ind. 2008). We review its decision for an abuse of discretion, which “occurs if
    the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
    before the court.” Bethea v. State, 
    983 N.E.2d 1134
    , 1139 (Ind. 2013).
    [14]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3, “[b]efore sentencing a person for a
    felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and
    circumstances relevant to sentencing.” If the court identifies aggravating or
    mitigating circumstances, then the court must enter a “statement of the court’s
    reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.” I.C. § 35-38-1-3. A court
    abuses its sentencing discretion by omitting a mitigating circumstance that is