Tony Walker v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Conviction Rule 1. See Stevens v. State, 
    895 N.E.2d 418
    , 419 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2008) (noting a request for credit time under Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3 is treated
    as a petition for relief under Post-Conviction Rule 1). Walker is appealing from
    a negative judgment and must convince this court the evidence leads unerringly
    and unmistakably to a decision opposite that reached by the trial court. See
    Sander v. State, 
    816 N.E.2d 75
    , 76 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).
    [7]   Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(b) provides:
    (b) In addition to any educational credit that a person earns
    under subsection (a), or good time credit a person earns under
    section 3 or 3.1 of this chapter, a person may earn educational
    credit if, while confined by the department of correction, the
    person:
    (1) is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B;
    (2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation;
    and
    (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least
    one (1) of the following:
    (A) A certificate of completion of a career and
    technical or vocational education program approved
    by the department of correction.
    (B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse
    program approved by the department of correction.
    (C) A certificate of completion of a literacy and
    basic life skills program approved by the department
    of correction.
    (D) A certificate of completion of a reformative
    program approved by the department of correction.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1469 | December 19, 2019   Page 4 of 5
    [8]    As observed by the State, Walker does not argue or point to the record to
    indicate that he met the other requirements of Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(b). We