G.B.W., A Child Alleged to be a Delinquent Child v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] App.
    2002), reh’g denied). “The discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of
    the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring
    the least harsh disposition.” 
    Id. “We may
    overturn [G.B.W.’s] disposition
    order only if the court abused its discretion.” 
    Id. “An abuse
    of discretion
    occurs when the juvenile court’s judgment is clearly against the logic and effect
    of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
    deductions to be drawn therefrom.” 
    Id. [12] Indiana
    Code Section 31-37-18-6 states:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1385 | December 19, 2019   Page 5 of 8
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    (1) is:
    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
    interest and special needs of the child;
    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child
    and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    [13]   G.B.W. compares her case to D.P. v. State, 
    783 N.E.2d 767
    (Ind. Ct. App.
    2003). In D.P., a panel of this Court reversed the juvenile court’s placement of
    the juvenile in the DOC. In reaching its conclusion, the panel considered that