In the Matter of M.R. and T.L. (Children in Need or Services) A.R. Mother v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply
    the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    I.C. § 31-34-1-1.
    [15]   DCS also alleged that M.R. was a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code Section
    31-34-1-2(b), which provides in relevant part:
    A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age, the child:
    (1) is a victim of … an offense under IC 35-42-2-1 [battery]; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-2076 | March 14, 2019   Page 7 of 10
    (2) needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    [16]   The trial court found that both children were CHINS under the general neglect
    statute and that M.R. was a CHINS because she had been a victim of battery.
    [17]   Not every endangered child is a CHINS, permitting the State’s parens patriae
    intrusion into private family life.