Cody N. Garman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] statutes at issue. “Matters of statutory interpretation, which inherently present
    a pure question of law, are reviewed de novo.” Shepard v. State, 
    84 N.E.3d 1171
    ,
    1172 (Ind. 2017) (citing Jackson v. State, 
    50 N.E.3d 767
    , 770 (Ind. 2016))
    (emphasis supplied).
    [16]   Garman claims that, “as he was not a credit restricted felon and was awaiting
    trial for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor, [he] would be
    assigned to Class B for credit time purposes.” Appellant’s Br. p. 9.
    Accordingly, Garman argues, that pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-
    3.1(c), as a Class B offender, he was entitled to one day of good time credit for
    every three days he spent in jail awaiting trial.
    [17]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.1(c), a Class B offender earns “one
    (1) day of good time credit for every three (3) days the person is imprisoned for
    a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” The State does not appear to
    disagree that Garman was a Class B offender, but instead argues that the
    revocation of Garman’s good time credit was statutorily permitted according to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019   Page 8 of 16