Cody N. Garman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] evidence derived from the person's testimony is used in any
    criminal proceedings; and
    (10) have the person’s record expunged of any reference to
    the charge if the person is found not guilty or if a finding of guilt
    is later overturned.
    [20]   Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(d), referenced above, states that, “A person
    who is not a credit restricted felon may be reassigned to Class C or Class D if
    the person violates any of the following: . . . (2) A rule of the penal facility in
    which the person is imprisoned.” Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(e),
    referenced above, includes similar language, but applies to persons who are
    credit restricted felons. Still, under both sections: “Before a person may be
    reassigned to a lower credit time class, the person must be granted a hearing to
    determine the person’s guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether
    reassignment is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation.” I.C. § 35-
    50-6-4(d); see also I.C. § 35-50-6-4(e).
    [21]   Garman’s argument requires us to consider two separate issues: (1) whether the
    deprivation of Garman’s good time credit was for a statutorily permitted