Cody N. Garman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] 12.
    [19]   Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-5(b) states:
    Before a person may be deprived of educational credit or good
    time credit, the person must be granted a hearing to determine
    the person’s guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether
    deprivation of earned educational credit or good time credit is an
    appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In connection
    with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019   Page 9 of 16
    safeguards listed in section 4(c) of this chapter. The person may
    waive the person’s right to the hearing. 5
    Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(f) states, with regard to procedural safeguards,
    that:
    In connection with the hearing granted under subsection (d) or
    (e), the person is entitled to:
    (1) have not less than twenty-four (24) hours advance
    written notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing, and of
    the alleged misconduct and the rule the alleged misconduct is
    alleged to have violated;
    (2) have reasonable time to prepare for the hearing;
    (3) have an impartial decisionmaker;
    (4) appear and speak in the person’s own behalf;
    (5) call witnesses and present evidence;
    (6) confront and cross-examine each witness, unless the
    hearing authority finds that to do so would subject a witness to a
    substantial risk of harm;
    5
    Section 4(c) states: “A person who is a credit restricted felon and who is imprisoned for a crime or
    imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class C. A credit restricted felon may not be
    assigned to Class A or Class B.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019                     Page 10 of 16
    (7) have the assistance of a lay advocate (the department