Cody N. Garman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] safeguards, such as written notice, prior to his denial of good time credit in
    violation of Indiana Code Sections 35-50-6-5(b) and 35-50-6-4(f). The State
    responds that, “[a]lthough the trial court did not conduct a separate hearing,
    Garman received due process. While he was represented by counsel, he was
    able to cross-examine the witness, testify on his own behalf, and certainly had
    the opportunity to call any additional witnesses he wanted[.]” Appellee’s Br. p.
    12.
    [19]   Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-5(b) states:
    Before a person may be deprived of educational credit or good
    time credit, the person must be granted a hearing to determine
    the person’s guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether
    deprivation of earned educational credit or good time credit is an
    appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In connection
    with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019   Page 9 of 16
    safeguards listed in section 4(c) of this chapter. The person may
    waive the person’s right to the hearing. 5
    Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(f) states, with regard to procedural safeguards,
    that:
    In connection with the hearing granted under subsection (d) or
    (e), the person is entitled to:
    (1) have not less than twenty-four (24) hours advance