D.G. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] the juvenile court. I do not believe that the State presented sufficient evidence
    to support the True finding.
    [16]   On March 21, 2017, the State filed a Delinquency Petition alleging that D.G.
    had committed the criminal act of dealing in a look-a-like substance under
    INDIANA CODE § 35-48-4-4.6(a). (App. Vol. 2 at 15). This statute provides that
    “a person who knowingly or intentionally distributes a substance described in
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1708-JV-1797 | January 23, 2018   Page 7 of 9
    section 4.5 of this chapter commits a Level 5 felony.” I.C. § 35-48-4-4.6(a)(4)
    (emphasis added). Section 4.5 provides as follows:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers or finances the
    delivery of any substance, other than a controlled substance or a drug
    for which a prescription is required under federal or state law, that:
    (1) is expressly or impliedly represented to be a controlled
    substance;
    (2) is distributed under circumstances that would lead a
    reasonable person to believe that the substance is a
    controlled substance; or
    (3) by overall dosage unit appearance, including shape, color,
    size, markings, or lack of markings, taste, consistency, or
    any other identifying physical characteristic of the
    substance, would lead a reasonable person to believe the
    substance is a controlled substance;
    commits dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled
    substance, a Level 6 felony.
    (emphasis added).
    [17]   In this case, the State called one witness, B.G. It did not present any evidence
    that the substance delivered to and consumed by B.G. was not a controlled
    substance. During closing arguments, D.G.’s counsel argued that the State did