D.G. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Discussion and Decision
    [4]   When the State seeks to have a juvenile adjudicated to be a delinquent for
    committing an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult, the State
    must prove every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. M.T.V. v.
    State, 
    66 N.E.3d 960
    , 965 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied. Upon review of a
    juvenile adjudication, this court will consider only the evidence and reasonable
    inferences supporting the judgment. 
    Id.
    [5]   Indiana Code § 35-48-4-4.5(a) provides:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers or finances the
    delivery of any substance, other than a controlled substance or a
    drug for which a prescription is required under federal or state
    law, that:
    1) is expressly or impliedly represented to be a controlled
    substance;
    2) is distributed under circumstances that would lead a
    reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled
    substance; or
    3) by overall dosage unit appearance, including shape, color,
    size, markings, or lack of markings, taste, consistency, or any
    other identifying physical characteristic of the substance, would
    lead a reasonable person to believe the substance is a controlled
    substance;
    commits dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled
    substance, a Level 6 felony.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1708-JV-1797 | January 23, 2018   Page 3 of 9
    [6]   To convict D.G. of dealing in a lookalike substance, a Level 5 felony, the State
    had to prove that she: 1) knowingly or intentionally; 2) distributed; 3) a
    lookalike substance described under section 4.5 of this chapter. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-4
    .6(a)(4) and (5).
    [7]   The statute further provides that the trier of fact may consider several relevant
    factors in determining whether qualified representations have been made,
    including “statements made by the owner or other person in control of the
    substance, concerning the substance’s nature, use, or effect.” 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    38-4-4.5(b)(1).
    [8]   B.G. testified that D.G. told him that she could obtain acid from one of her
    friends and arranged a sale. Once D.G. had the purported acid, she gave it to
    B.G. in the school cafeteria. B.G. stated that he knew what acid looked like