Ziad Abd v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    14 N.E.3d 38
    , 40 (Ind. 2014). When a defendant
    challenges the trial court’s evidentiary ruling with an argument that impugns
    the constitutionality of the search or seizure of the evidence, he raises a
    question of law that we consider de novo. 
    Id. at 40-41.
    [17]   The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1,
    Section 11, of our Indiana Constitution require that search warrants be
    supported by a sworn statement of probable cause. Our legislature has codified
    these constitutional requirements in Indiana Code section 35-33-5-1(a), which
    provides that a trial court “may issue warrants only upon probable cause,
    supported by oath or affirmation[.]” Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2(c)
    provides in relevant part that, when an officer applies for a search warrant,
    [a]n affidavit for search substantially in the following form shall
    be treated as sufficient:
    ****
    In accordance with Indiana Trial Rule 11, I affirm under the