Michael Lewis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] [3]   On December 5, 2016, the State charged Lewis with six counts under Ind. Code
    § 35-42-4-3, 1 namely: Count I, child molesting as a a level 1 felony; Count II,
    child molesting as a level 1 felony; Count III, child molesting as a level 4
    felony; Count IV, child molesting as a level 1 felony; Count V, child molesting
    as a level 1 felony; and Count VI child molesting as a level 4 felony. On July
    19, 2018, Lewis and the State entered into a plea agreement pursuant to which
    1
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provides in relevant part that a “person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years
    of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct . . .
    commits child molesting,” a “Level 1 felony if . . . it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years
    of age.” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) provides in part that a “person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years
    of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to
    arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a level
    4 felony.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2454 | March 19, 2019                       Page 2 of 9
    he agreed to pled guilty to Counts II and III, 2 with sentencing to be determined
    by the court.