Justin Thomas Bower v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] aggravating circumstance to enhance the sentence). This is no different than
    the trial court considering the particularized circumstances of the factual
    elements as aggravating factors when evaluating the nature of the offense. See
    McElroy v. State, 
    865 N.E.2d 584
    , 589-90 (Ind. 2007) (explaining that when
    evaluating the nature of the offense, the trial court may properly consider the
    particularized circumstances of the factual elements as aggravating factors). See
    also IND. CODE § 35-38-1-7.1 (“In determining what sentence to impose for a
    crime, the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances . . . the
    harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was . . .
    significant; and . . . greater than the elements necessary to prove the
    commission of the offense.”). Here, our review of the record reveals that Bower
    stabbed Blanton eight to fifteen times, Blanton lost copious amounts of blood,
    Blanton was hospitalized for several months, and Blanton suffers from brain
    damage and significant memory loss because of the blood loss.