Eunice McKibben v. Jeff Hughes, b/n/f Joyce Hughes , 23 N.E.3d 819 ( 2014 )
[…] that he had hidden in the house. He gave the cash to McKibben for safekeeping.
    In March or April of 2010, McKibben helped Hughes qualify for Social Security
    benefits. She opened a bank account for him at Solidarity Community Federal Credit
    Union so that his Social Security benefit payments could be directly deposited there.
    With Hughes’ consent, the bank account was a joint account that also had McKibbens’
    name on it. Throughout the time the account was open, McKibben never deposited any
    of her own money into it, although both she and Hughes made withdrawals.1 Eventually,
    she removed her name from the account on December 27, 2011.
    1
    Neither of the parties dispute that, even though the account was a joint account, the funds in the account
    belonged to Hughes under Indiana law. I.C. § 32-17-11-17 (“Unless there is clear and convincing
    evidence of a different intent, during the lifetime of all parties, a joint account belongs to the parties in
    proportion to the net contributions by each party to the sums on deposit.”). Accordingly, we will refer to
    the joint account as Hughes’ account.
    4
    On April 19, 2010, McKibben drove Hughes to see Rosselot. With Rosselot’s
    assistance, Hughes deeded the Property to McKibben through a quitclaim deed and