Daniel L. Scarpinato v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] good time credit, Scarpinato relies on Weaver v. State, 
    725 N.E.2d 945
    , 947-48 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2000), in which a panel of this court explained:
    Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3 sets forth in no uncertain
    terms that a person confined awaiting trial or sentencing is
    statutorily entitled to one day of credit for each day he is so
    confined; therefore, pre-sentence jail time credit is a matter of
    statutory right, not a matter of judicial discretion.
    At the time of Scarpinato’s sentencing, Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3 provided:
    (a) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit
    time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or
    confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
    (b) A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of credit
    time for every two (2) days the person is imprisoned for a
    crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
    (c) A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time.
    3
    (d) A person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of credit
    time for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a
    crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
    However:
    A person under the control of a county detention facility or
    the department of correction who:
    (1) has been charged with a new crime while confined;
    or
    (2) has allegedly violated a rule of the department or
    county facility;